Diana Banana Pancakes

November 11, 2005

230th Birthday of the Marine Corps

Filed under: Uncategorized — dianabananapancakes @ 4:28 pm

So, as I mentioned before, dad’s in the Marine Corps League (retired or ex-Marines who get together and do things for the community and other Marines, their next task is gifts for needy families and ex-Marines in the nursing homes, helping to care for them).

So, his Marine Corps League had a birthday ball fund raiser, it was great, lots of fun for a bunch of old fogies, hehe. Dinner, dancing, an auction, door prizes (Ian and I both won a door prize, lol), celebration, guest speaker Cpl. Hershel “Woody” Williams who received a Medal of Honor, was in combat in Guam and Iwo Jima, wounded in Iwo Jima and received a Purple Heart. He gave a great speech, I even teared up when he talked about some of his war stories where he was injured and two others gave their lives.

No matter what you think of the war, please support the troops.

Anyway, it was a nice night. Here are some pics:

Risky business! Ian was showing me how he’s gonna dance at the dinner/ball, and he wasn’t done getting ready, haha.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

My daddy.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

My dad wanted this pic, lol.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

My handsome lil dude, he’s all GQ, haha.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Dancing to some wierd song that told you what move to do, Ian was one of 2 kids who were there, but the only one who danced. His granny is in the long black dress in front of him, (my step-mom) and my dad is in the red coat, the only guy to do any dancing aside from slow dancing!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Shake you groooove thaaaaang…yep, this kid is DEFINITELY mine, just like his mommy, HE LOVES TO DANCE! We were out there together most of the time.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Excuse the fat girl…ugh, proof positive I need to go back to working out. Anyway, me and my hot date! Country boy, eat your heart out, lol. My dad and step-mom are dancing to the right of us.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: