Diana Banana Pancakes

August 29, 2007

Catching up and more Hawaii pics….

Filed under: Hawaii 2007,videos — dianabananapancakes @ 4:12 am

Sorry I’ve been MIA lately…between my ears/throat hurting and working and Ian starting school and soccer practices again….life has been in full swing again and I’m trying to catch up and get back on schedule.

Ian and I woke up early Tuesday morning to watch the lunar eclipse. He was in awe, and I loved that about the whole experience. This kid plays PS2 and watches shows with pyrotechnics and special effects….and he was just in awe of this simple phenomenon. Knowing his curious mind, I went ahead and read up on lunar eclipses and felt pretty prepared for most of his questions, and he just thought it was really cool and said “I’m glad we woke up early for this mom.” My kid’s gonna be a nerd like me, and I love it so!

Anyway, so now that school starts, I’ve been checking out one of the eye-candy guys again, haha. The father of one of the kids who is single. He looks different after not seeing him all summer, more tan, a little older, but still cute….to me anyway haha. The doctor I took Ian to see is more “hot” this guy is cute. So, at least I have some eye candy to keep me busy for now, haha. Still no boyfriend, and that’s fine for now, life is so busy as it is, and after the thing with James ended back in April, and how fast that went and then crashed, and how close I came to moving across the country for someone….well, I just don’t have my heart into dating….I tried a little. I went on one date but no clicking at all. I met another guy here in town, but oh-my-gosh, he’s so country he makes my ex-bf Country Boy seem almost like CITY-guy instead, haha. He was nice, we could become friends. But, otherwise, aside from an occasional eye candy glance, I don’t really have any interest to date right now….let me rephrase that…I have an interest, but I don’t have my heart into it enough to pursue anything. Maybe I want to be pursued damn it, ha….but for now I’m just working on getting back into the swing of things and back on schedule, concentrating on working and Ian. If something comes up along the way, then great, but I don’t have my heart in it to go “chase” someone or pursue someone. Seems the ones I pursue just want to be friends, and so I suppose I’ll just wait for someone to pursue me for a change. I’ll just stop “looking” and see what happens, haha….

I was up hurting with ear pain and sore throat the other night and decided to look up some people on myspace, some old friends. I went to my high school section and found 4 people on there that I sent messages two. Two responded already, well, one just sent a friend request, the other sent a request and sent message replies. We even exchanged numbers and caught up a little bit tonight, which is cool. This one person I only knew my freshman year for part of the year and he kinda disappeared after that, so I was surprised he remembered me, but its cool he did and we’ve talked a little bit and hope to talk more. Those of you who have been reading my blog for a couple of years KNOW how much I love reminiscing and reconnecting with people from my past, so I thought that was cool.

Ian started his first day of 1st grade on Monday and he was so excited to go back to school, hang with his friends again…kinda like this commercial that had me laughing my butt off, its so Ian and his friends!

He loves his new teacher so far, who happens to be friends with his Kindergarten teacher, so hopefully they will be a lot alike. He loved his K teacher! Anyway, so homework already, but he’s 6, its not a big deal, haha.

Oh yeah, did I mention that during the flight from Hawaii, my sister Amanda got Ian hooked on SUDOKU? Yeah, he’s 6 and he loves the thing. I had to learn JUST so I wouldn’t be shown up by my 6 year old…momma still has to be better at somethings darn it! He’s already beat me on PS2, haha….

Anyway, more Hawaii pics! 🙂

One of my fave pics that I took in Hawaii – Ian at Waikiki beach when the wave got him on the shore line –
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

My mom and step-dad, who met us for lunch in Waikiki on his lunch break from work…
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Ian at the Waikiki Aquarium – he liked the shark…They had these audio “tour” things where you punch in the corresponding number to the tank and it tells you about the fish or coral or whatever was in the tank, that kid listened to EVERY one of them!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Swinging on the Banyan tree
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The view from Nuuanu Pali Lookout – so pretty!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Nuuanu Pali Lookout – known as just Pali Lookout, is famous for its crazy winds…which I loved as a kid…and as you can see, so does Ian….

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Pic taken by Ian of my hair flying in the wind
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

MY FRIEND SAL FROM CALIFORNIA FLEW IN TO SURPRISE ME!!
He works for an airline and gets awesome deals and most of the time FREE to fly places! He called my mom and was in cohoots with her to surprise me! It was great hanging out with him again after 3 years since we last saw each other. Sal is truly one of my TRUE friends, one I’ve had for 16 years. He knows pretty much everything about me, GOOD AND BAD, and has never judged me and been supportive through my hardest times. He’s one of those friends who would do whatever he could for you AND THEN SOME, even from across the other side of the country…he’s been there for me and my sister, like the big brother we never had….he ROCKS…and he had a rockin camera that I drooled over as well…anyway….

First evening he was there, we drove up the coast to Haleiwa Beach for the sunset, which was less than spectacular because of the cloudy evenings, but we still had fun.

Sal doing a self-portrait:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Byodo-In Temple in Kaneohe, HI – Valley of the Temples. Last time I saw any temples were in Japan…which I happened to go on a trip with the college when I was in dance team and Sal was in the marching band (how we met, during that trip to Japan was the 1 year we were bf/gf, but we’ve been friends ever since, lol)….so it was cool going here with him as we both knew the other would appreciate this sort of thing.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Sal helping Ian ring the bell after he gave an offering.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Ian watching Amanda light incense at the alter.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Ian feeding the koi fish at the temple
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The following pics were taken by Sal at the Byodo-In Temple
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Putting shoes back on after leaving the inside of the main temple – taken by Sal
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

A stain glass window at the cemetery at the Byodo-In temple
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

That’s all for now, I’ll post more tomorrow! And since its Wednesday morning, I’ll leave you with the turtle porn and wish you a HAPPY HUMP DAY!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: