Diana Banana Pancakes

September 4, 2007

DORKY TUESDAY!!!!

Filed under: Uncategorized — dianabananapancakes @ 1:51 pm

So, Osbasso decided to have a theme for today, Dorky Tuesday where we post a pic of us from our “dorky” past….will this be a regular occurrence? Probably not, so I have posted plenty of pics, haha…my dorkiness was more in my behavior than my style….really…check it:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

High school and college seemed to be the peak of my dorkiness…however, looking back I still do some of these things…go figure.

First off…..my step-dad was in photojournalism classes when I was in high school and college, so he was constantly practicing new techniques on us kiddos. I was in dance team and colorguard and basically he was always there with his camera….so at times I got tired of the camera on ME, so when the camera came out, I did this….

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
(1991 – senior year, dorky pose)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
1991 also

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
1992 catalina

My best friend and I, I have about 20 pics of us doing variations of these goofy faces, sometimes eyes crossed, etc….no wonder she was my best friend back then. I’m on the left side of the pics in both shots.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
1991 high school graduation

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I had this “thing” for taking a pic of my foot…dunno why…but I found about 5 of these shots…I to this day can’t remember WHAT possessed me to do this! DORK!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

ok, see this last foot one? this was IN A RESTAURANT! Yes, I hiked my leg up there and snapped a shot….ugh.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

When I was in high school and college and in dance team, for some reason I would always be caught watching TV with my leg up in the air like this….wtf?
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

A room full of dorks….I posted a similar pic before. “Back in the day”, this was 1992, we would have BBQs. This is my family and my god-parents family. We would BBQ and then at night we’d take pics, like the nerds we are. Mind you, this was almost every sunday. We would set up the camera and take some nice shots with the tripod and timer. Then we would turn off the lights and set the timer and when the flash went off, this is the type of stuff we found…dorkiness at is base….I’m in the back with my hands holding my hair near my head….ugh.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

My fashion faux pas …ok don’t know if I spelled that right hahaha, but this is me as a dorky freshman in high school….thinking I was fat (man if I knew then what I know now!!) with a T-shirt over my swim suit, on the beach with socks and PINK converse. You know I’m rocking the converse, and notice how well everything matches? Even my swimsuit has those colors in it. Man I rocked it, topped all off with the dancing at the beach….tres sexy, haha.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

So, show me what kind of a dork YOU were!

Advertisements

4 Comments »

  1. Oh, good lord! At least you were consistent with your dorky poses! And the family that BBQs together, dorks together!

    But the great one here–that leg stretch one–that’s just going to get people hot and bothered! Nothing dorky there!

    Comment by Osbasso — September 4, 2007 @ 3:24 pm | Reply

  2. OMIfreaking God! this is so totally awesome!
    you were so completely worth the (trip) over here!
    You are SUPER!
    (hats off, sista!)

    Comment by ~d — September 5, 2007 @ 1:56 am | Reply

  3. I thought my Dorkness
    was dorky, but yours is the real thing! Except the last pic is way too attractive to be dorky.

    Your best friend is surely a twin?

    Comment by rob — September 5, 2007 @ 4:29 am | Reply

  4. lol..you dork you!

    Great pictures Diana!! 🙂

    Comment by Slick — September 5, 2007 @ 2:54 pm | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: